WGBH Radio WGBH Radio theclassicalstation.org

Selected Signs III-VIII


Release Date: 09/03/2013 
Label:  Ecm   Catalog #: 001892302  
Composer:  Heiner GoebbelsSteve ReichArvo PärtGyörgy Kurtág,   ... 
Performer:  Arto LindsayCharles HaywardErnst StötznerGidon Kremer,   ... 
Conductor:  Saulius SondeckisPaul GoodwinDennis Russell DaviesAlexandros Myrat
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Steve Reich and MusiciansLithuanian Chamber OrchestraRosamunde String Quartet,   ... 
Number of Discs: 6 
Recorded in: Stereo 
In Stock: Usually ships in 24 hours.  
On sale! $74.98
CD:  $72.99
In Stock



Notes and Editorial Reviews

In the winter of 2012/13, the Haus der Kunst in Munich – one of Europe’s most important museums for contemporary art – hosted the exhibition ECM – A Cultural Archaeology. The goal of curators Okwui Enwezor and Markus Müller was to show the range of the label’s artistic endeavors in music, graphic art, and photography and its creative interchanges with film, theater and literature. For this exhibition, Manfred Eicher and Steve Lake created this box-set accentuating directions in ECM's rich musical history.

Many themes and streams are touched upon here including the range of composition in the New Series, music for and from films, imaginative historical reconstructions, trans-cultural music, ambient minimalism, and jazz
Read more and improvisation of many hues, in a collection with a playing time of more than seven hours.

With music by Heiner Goebbels, Steve Reich, Arvo Pärt, Gidon Kremer and Keith Jarrett, György Kurtág, Tigran Mansurian, Rosamunde Quartett, Betty Olivero, Kim Kashkashian, Meredith Monk, Giya Kancheli, Keller Quartett, Hilliard Ensemble, Valentin Silvestrov, Eleni Karaindrou, Jan Garbarek, Jon Balke and Amina Alaoui, Rolf Lislevand, Nils Petter Molvær, Eivind Aarset, Stefano Battaglia, Tord Gustavsen, Egberto Gismonti, Norma Winstone, Ralph Alessi, Anja Lechner, Vassilis Tsabropoulos, Colin Vallon, Christian Wallumrød, Tomasz Stanko, Jimmy Giuffre, Paul Bley, Evan Parker, Barre Phillips, Robin Williamson, Old & New Dreams, Sinikka Langeland, Frode Haltli, Gary Peacock, Steve Kuhn, Wadada Leo Smith and many others. Read less

Works on This Recording

1. In Einem Alten Fahrstuhl by Heiner Goebbels
Performer:  Arto Lindsay (Guitar), Charles Hayward (Drums), Ernst Stötzner (Voice)
2. Music for 18 Musicians: Excerpt(s) by Steve Reich
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Steve Reich and Musicians
Period: Contemporary 
Written: 03/1976; United States of Ame 
3. Fratres by Arvo Pärt
Performer:  Gidon Kremer (Violin), Keith Jarrett (Piano)
Period: 20th Century 
Written: 1977-1980; Estonia 
4. Tabula Rasa: Ludus by Arvo Pärt
Performer:  Alfred Schnittke (Prepared Piano), Gidon Kremer (Violin)
Conductor:  Saulius Sondeckis
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Period: 20th Century 
Written: 1976; Estonia 
5. Aus der Ferne by György Kurtág
Performer:  Márta Kurtág (Piano)
6. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste, BWV 106 "Actus tragicus": no 2, Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit by Johann Sebastian Bach
Performer:  György Kurtág (Piano), Márta Kurtág (Piano)
Period: Baroque 
Written: by 1708; Mühlhausen, Germany 
7. Testament by Tigran Mansurian
Performer:  Anja Lechner (Cello)
Period: 20th Century 
Written: 2004; Armenia 
8. Neharot, Neharot by Betty Olivero
Performer:  Kim Kashkashian (Viola)
Period: 20th Century 
9. Fantasy for Piano in F sharp minor, Wq 67/H 300 by Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach
Performer:  Alexei Lubimov (Piano)
Period: Classical 
Written: 1787; Germany 
10. Seven last words of Christ on the Cross, Op. 51/H 3 no 50-56: Largo I by Franz Joseph Haydn
Performer:  Helmut Nicolai (Viola)
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Rosamunde String Quartet
Period: Classical 
Written: 1787; Eszterhazá, Hungary 
11. Scared Song by Meredith Monk
Performer:  Nurit Tilles (Piano)
Period: 20th Century 
Written: 1986; USA 
12. Der Chef by Heiner Goebbels
Performer:  Arto Lindsay (Guitar), Charles Hayward (Drums), Ernst Stötzner (Voice)
13. Hörstück II "Ich Möchte Ihnen Einen Vorschlag Machen..." by Heiner Goebbels
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Ensemble Modern
14. Vom Winde Beweint: 1st movement, Largo Molto by Giya Kancheli
Performer:  Kim Kashkashian (Viola)
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Beethoven Orchestra Bonn
15. Funeral Canticle: Excerpt by John Tavener
Conductor:  Paul Goodwin
16. Quartet for Strings no 15 in E flat minor, Op. 144: 1st movement, Elegy "Adagio" by Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Keller String Quartet
Period: 20th Century 
Written: 1974; USSR 
17. Most Holy Mother of God by Arvo Pärt
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Hilliard Ensemble
18. Tres morillas m'enamoran by Anonymous
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Hilliard Ensemble
Period: Renaissance 
Written: 15th Century; Spain 
19. Chamber Symphony in C minor, Op. 110a: 1st movment, Largo by Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor:  Dennis Russell Davies
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Period: 20th Century 
20. Postludium D-S-C-H by Valentin Silvestrov
Performer:  Anja Lechner (Cello), Maacha Deubner (Soprano)
Period: 20th Century 
Written: 1981 
21. Postludium by Valentin Silvestrov
Performer:  Anja Lechner (Cello), Silke Avenhaus (Piano)
Period: 20th Century 
Written: 1984; Ukraine 
22. Voyage to Cythera: Voyage by Eleni Karaindrou
Performer:  Sonia Pisk (Bassoon), Jan Garbarek (Saxophone), Eleni Karaindrou (Piano),
Dinos Hadjiiordanou (Accordion)
Conductor:  Alexandros Myrat
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Camerata Orchestra
Period: 20th Century 
23. Closed Roads by Eleni Karaindrou
Performer:  Sonia Pisk (Bassoon), Jan Garbarek (Saxophone), Eleni Karaindrou (Piano),
Dinos Hadjiiordanou (Accordion)
Conductor:  Alexandros Myrat
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Camerata Orchestra
24. Invocation by Eleni Karaindrou
Performer:  Sonia Pisk (Bassoon), Jan Garbarek (Saxophone), Eleni Karaindrou (Piano),
Dinos Hadjiiordanou (Accordion)
Conductor:  Alexandros Myrat
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Camerata Orchestra
25. Tango Of Love by Eleni Karaindrou
Performer:  Sonia Pisk (Bassoon), Jan Garbarek (Saxophone), Eleni Karaindrou (Piano),
Dinos Hadjiiordanou (Accordion)
Conductor:  Alexandros Myrat
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Camerata Orchestra
26. Tom's Theme by Eleni Karaindrou
Performer:  Sonia Pisk (Bassoon), Jan Garbarek (Saxophone), Eleni Karaindrou (Piano),
Dinos Hadjiiordanou (Accordion)
Conductor:  Alexandros Myrat
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Camerata Orchestra
27. Laura's Waltz by Eleni Karaindrou
Performer:  Sonia Pisk (Bassoon), Jan Garbarek (Saxophone), Eleni Karaindrou (Piano),
Dinos Hadjiiordanou (Accordion)
Conductor:  Alexandros Myrat
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Camerata Orchestra
28. Adagio by Eleni Karaindrou
Performer:  Sonia Pisk (Bassoon), Jan Garbarek (Saxophone), Eleni Karaindrou (Piano),
Dinos Hadjiiordanou (Accordion)
Conductor:  Alexandros Myrat
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Camerata Orchestra
29. After Memory by Eleni Karaindrou
Performer:  Sonia Pisk (Bassoon), Jan Garbarek (Saxophone), Eleni Karaindrou (Piano),
Dinos Hadjiiordanou (Accordion)
Conductor:  Alexandros Myrat
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Camerata Orchestra
30. Farewell Theme by Eleni Karaindrou
Performer:  Sonia Pisk (Bassoon), Jan Garbarek (Saxophone), Eleni Karaindrou (Piano),
Dinos Hadjiiordanou (Accordion)
Conductor:  Alexandros Myrat
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Camerata Orchestra
31. Seeking Theme by Eleni Karaindrou
Performer:  Sonia Pisk (Bassoon), Jan Garbarek (Saxophone), Eleni Karaindrou (Piano),
Dinos Hadjiiordanou (Accordion)
Conductor:  Alexandros Myrat
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Camerata Orchestra
32. Nostalgia Song by Eleni Karaindrou
Performer:  Sonia Pisk (Bassoon), Jan Garbarek (Saxophone), Eleni Karaindrou (Piano),
Dinos Hadjiiordanou (Accordion)
Conductor:  Alexandros Myrat
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Camerata Orchestra
33. Requiem For Willy Loman by Eleni Karaindrou
Performer:  Sonia Pisk (Bassoon), Jan Garbarek (Saxophone), Eleni Karaindrou (Piano),
Dinos Hadjiiordanou (Accordion)
Conductor:  Alexandros Myrat
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Camerata Orchestra
34. The Weeping Meadow by Eleni Karaindrou
Performer:  Sonia Pisk (Bassoon), Jan Garbarek (Saxophone), Eleni Karaindrou (Piano),
Dinos Hadjiiordanou (Accordion)
Conductor:  Alexandros Myrat
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Camerata Orchestra
35. Memories by Eleni Karaindrou
Performer:  Sonia Pisk (Bassoon), Jan Garbarek (Saxophone), Eleni Karaindrou (Piano),
Dinos Hadjiiordanou (Accordion)
Conductor:  Alexandros Myrat
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Camerata Orchestra
36. Dis by Jan Garbarek
Performer:  Jan Garbarek (Flute)
37. O Andalusin by Jon Balke
Performer:  Jon Hassell (Trumpet/Electronics)
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Barokksolistene
38. Ashiyin Raďqin by Jon Balke
Performer:  Jon Hassell (Trumpet/Electronics)
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Barokksolistene
39. Passacaglia andaluz I (after Pellegrini) by Rolf Lislevand
Performer:  Rolf Lislevand (Guitar), Arianna Savall (Harp), Pedro Estevan (Percussion),
Guido Morini (Organ)
Period: 20th Century 
Written: 2004; Oslo, Norway 
40. Toccata (after Piccinini) by Rolf Lislevand
Performer:  Rolf Lislevand (Guitar), Arianna Savall (Harp), Pedro Estevan (Percussion),
Guido Morini (Organ)
Period: 20th Century 
Written: 2004; Oslo, Norway 
41. Passacaglia cromatica (after Pellegrini) by Rolf Lislevand
Performer:  Rolf Lislevand (Guitar), Arianna Savall (Harp), Pedro Estevan (Percussion),
Guido Morini (Organ)
Period: 20th Century 
Written: 2004; Oslo, Norway 
42. Arpeggiata addio (after Giovanni Girolamo Kapsberger) by Rolf Lislevand
Performer:  Rolf Lislevand (Guitar), Arianna Savall (Harp), Pedro Estevan (Percussion),
Guido Morini (Organ)
43. Underwater by Andrey Dergatchev
Performer:  Andrey Dergatchev (Electronics)
44. The Return: Excerpt(s) by Andrey Dergatchev
Performer:  Andrey Dergatchev (Electronics)
45. Khmer by Nils Petter Molvaer
Performer:  Nils Petter Molaer (Trumpet/Guitar/Percussion), Rune Arnesen (Drums), Ulf W. Holand (Sampler),
Reidar Skĺr (Sound Effects)
46. Tion by Nils Petter Molvaer
Performer:  Nils Petter Molaer (Trumpet/Guitar/Percussion), Rune Arnesen (Drums), Ulf W. Holand (Sampler),
Reidar Skĺr (Sound Effects)
47. On Stream by Nils Petter Molvaer
Performer:  Nils Petter Molaer (Trumpet/Guitar/Percussion), Rune Arnesen (Drums), Ulf W. Holand (Sampler),
Reidar Skĺr (Sound Effects)
48. Platonic Years by Nils Petter Molvaer
Performer:  Reidar Skĺr (Sound Effects), Rune Arnesen (Drums), Nils Petter Molaer (Trumpet/Guitar/Percussion),
Ulf W. Holand (Sampler)
49. Close (For Comfort) by Eivind Aarset
Performer:  Aarset Eivind (Electronics), Jan Bang (Sampler)
50. Euphonia Elegy by Stefano Battaglia
Performer:  Salvatore Maiore (Double Bass), Stefano Battaglia (Piano), Roberto Dani (Drums)
51. Memoria e Fado by Egberto Gismonti
Performer:  Egberto Gismonti (Guitar)
Period: 20th Century 
52. Carta de Amor by Jan Garbarek
Performer:  Egberto Gismonti (Guitar)
53. Zone by Ralph Alessi
Performer:  Ralph Alessi (Trumpet)
54. Morceaux (3) aprčs des hymnes byzantins: Excerpt(S) by Vassilis Tsabropoulos
Performer:  Anja Lechner (Cello)
55. Telepathy by Patrice Moret
Performer:  Colin Vallon (Piano)
56. Solemn Mosquitoes by Christian Wallumrod
Performer:  Tanja Orning (Cello), Gjermund Larsen (Fiddle)
57. Song for Ania by Tomasz Stanko
Orchestra/Ensemble:  Tomasz Stanko Quartet
58. Jesus Maria by Carla Bley
Performer:  Jimmy Giuffre (Clarinet)
59. Mountainscapes V by Barre Phillips
Performer:  Barre Phillips (Double Bass), Stu Martin (Drums)
60. From The Past by Gary Peacock
Performer:  Jack DeJohnette (Drums), Tomasz Stanko (Trumpet)
61. Psalm by Traditional
Performer:  Frode Haltli (Accordion), Garth Knox (Viola)
62. Spiritual by John Coltrane
Performer:  Joe Lovano (), Steve Kuhn (Piano)
63. Kulture of Jazz by Wadada Leo Smith
Performer:  Wadada Leo Smith (Trumpet)
64. The World by Robin Williamson
Performer:  Robin Williamson (Voice)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this title
Review This Title
Review This Title Share on Facebook